Privacy Policy

How the Prague Innovation Institute webpage handles your personal data and cookies.

Personal Data Protection 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR)
GDPR is a new and complex legal norm defining the processing personal data standard. The regulation applies to the Prague Innovation Institute in the same way as to any other controller and/or processor. The goal of GDPR is to protect data subjects against unauthorized use of their personal data, which includes a higher degree of monitoring over how their data is handled.

Who is the controller of your data?
The controller is Pražský inovační institut, z. ú., Mariánské náměstí 2/2, Staré Město, 110 00 Praha 1, IČO: 08874883, File Number U 854 registered with the Municipal Court in Prague.  Hereinafter just the Controller or Prague Innovation Institute. When processing the data the Controller follows the obligations and responsibilities stipulated in the applicable norms, most importantly Law. No. 101/2000 Coll. on the personal data protection and the regulation (EU) 2016/679, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).

Storing your data
Personal data (e-mail addresses) will be processed by the Prague Innovation Institute from the day it is submitted onwards and will be deleted after five years or if newsletter subscription is cancelled, whichever comes first. 

Changing your e-mail address
In order to be able to send you the Pii newsletter, we need your e-mail address. If you wish to change it, please contact us at info@prazskyinovacniinstitut.cz.

Cancelling a newsletter feed to an e-mail address
At any moment, it is your right to decide if you wish to get information from us through our newsletter. In case you are no longer interested in receiving our newsletter, you can easily notify us by e-mail stating your name and e-mail address and ask us to delete your data from out database, or you can click on “Cancel Newsletter Feed” in the footer of each issue of the Prague Innovation Institute newsletter. Your request will be complied with immediately. 

Cookies and how we use them

Information on how we use cookies on the Prague Innovation Institute webpage
This webpage uses cookies for customizing your browsing experience and making it more comfortable. 

What are cookies and how are they used?
Cookies are small data files sent by the webpage to a browser storing information on your visit to a webpage, so that you don´t have to put in the information again on your next visit. Cookies can also be used to show so called behaviorally targeted online advertisement (i.e. only advertisement relevant to the particular user is shown eliminating the need to go through advertisement that is of little interest to the user. Cookies cannot be used to determine the identity of webpage visitors.  

What cookies does our webpage use?
Cookies on our webpage are third party cookies related to the implementation of certain features to our website. Without them, the features would not be able to function in the first place. They are, for example Google and its Google Analytics (statistics and information tracking the visits on our web), MailChimp (contact collection for newsletter mailing list). These cookies are managed by third parties and we do not have access to the collected data. On the other hand, we have access to some data collected as part of declared functionalities of individual cookies. 

Can I refuse cookies?
Standard browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera and others, allow managing cookies. In the browser, you can delete them, forbid them, or allow them only for whitelisted websites. 

Prague, 18 October, 2020, Pražský inovační institut, z. ú.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By using this site you agree to the use of cookies.
Close More info